Aussie Retro

 

Race Results;

AR1 - 16th August 2008 - Hornsby.

 

'Retro' slot car racing made it's debut in Australia with an informal practice night at

Hornsby Slot Cars on Friday 15th August 2008 with 10 starters.

 

The first official Aussie Retro race meet, for Can Am style cars, was held on Saturday night, 16th August 2008 at the home of Sydney slot cars,

Hornsby Slot Cars.

 

 


Hornsby Slot Cars has been at the same location from the beginning in the early 60's.

Many thanks to HSC management for putting on this event, which attracted 15 entries, along with a few extras who came along to watch.

The race was held on the 110í Johnson Road coarse, which is a flat track and is a great driverís course.

We kicked off following the IRRA regs, with a couple of minor variations for our local conditions, with the main difference being the used of the Plafit Cheetah II motor. The Plafit motor provided close competition on our little track, and turned some surprising times.

Wayne Bramble put in a huge effort building frames, and painting bodies for enough people to have great looking cars that went pretty well too.

The entry list consisted of current local flexi, wing and scale racers, plus some names from the dark ages of slot cars in Australia.

With fifteen entrants, we ran qualifying, and two heats to determine the final line up.
Mark Fox was top qualifier with 5.111, with Bevin Halloran on 5.151, and Dale Anderson on 5.229.

Car designs were wide ranging with several drivers building their own creations. Wayne Bramble built about half of the field with his own designs, and a couple of kits from JK and RGeo.

 

A Mike Steube built frame was entered by Steve King just to provide a true link to the roots of the Retro movement in the USA.

 

It was interesting to see how well all of the different designs performed.

Concourse went to Wayne Bramble with his beautiful #33 Fox Porsche Spider body on his own frame.

Young gun Cody Bramble got away to a great start in the final, and was eventually pegged back by Bevin and Dale with Dale pulling out a win inside the last 10 laps of the race. Cody scored 2nd, and Mark pipped Bevin for 3rd.

Everyone thoroughly enjoyed the event and left us all wanting more.

Again, thanks again to Charles Rickards, Robert Bennett and Wayne Bramble for such a great event. 


Qualifying and 2 heats determined the final line up.


Aussie Retro - 'Can Am', Qualifying

 

Pos

Driver

Time #1 Time #2 Time #3
1 Mark Fox 5.111 5.192 6.222
2 Bevin Halloran 5.151 5.190 5.293
3 Dale Anderson 5.229 5.305 5.322
4 Wayne Bramble 5.288 5.376 5.386
5 Cody Bramble 5.317 5.330 5.359
6 Charles Rickards 5.318 5.406 5.489
7 Steve King 5.388 5.426 5.437
8 Peter Hopkins 5.400 5.456 6.512
9 Ivan Wearne 5.504 5.660 6.631
10 Robert Bennett 5.517 5.650 6.083
11 Gregg Treagle 5.520 5.531 5.576
12 Wayne Martin 5.526 6.729 6.805
13 Dean Fraser 5.540 5.680 N/A
14 Stewart Amos 5.541 5.670 7.129
15 Jim Patterson 6.111 6.118 6.123
         

 

Aussie Retro - 'Can Am', Heat A

8 x 2 minute brackets - 75 Second Lane Change.

 

Bracket

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final

Stewart Amos

Red Gre Blu Pur Bla Yel Ora Whi  
Bkt Laps 18 20 20 19 18 20 21 22 Place- 5
Sub Tot 18 38 58 77 95 115 136 158 Total- 158
Best Lap 5.472 5.447 5.439 5.607 5.703 5.490 5.310 5.250 Time Factor
Sub Pos 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 5

1.318

 

  Whi Red Gre Blu Pur Bla Yel Ora  
Bkt Laps 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Place- 8
Sub Tot 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Total- 0
Best Lap 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Time Factor
Sub Pos 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8

0

 

Charles Rickards

Gre Blu Pur Bla Yel Ora Whi Red  
Bkt Laps 20 21 21 19 20 21 21 22 Place- 2
Sub Tot 20 41 62 81 101 122 143 165 Total- 165
Best Lap 5.353 5.435 5.620 5.591 5.515 5.447 5.472 5.366 Time Factor
Sub Pos 3 2 2 3 3 3 2 2

0.138

 

Wayne Bramble

Ora Whi Red Gre Blu Pur Bla Yel  
Bkt Laps 20 21 19 18 20 20 19 20 Place- 6
Sub Tot 20 41 60 78 98 118 137 157 Total- 157
Best Lap 5.434 5.451 5.514 5.448 5.524 5.737 5.901 5.672 Time Factor
Sub Pos 1 3 4 5 5 5 5 6

1.657

 

Robert Bennett

Blu Pur Bla Yel Ora Whi Red Gre  
Bkt Laps 19 21 19 20 20 20 20 22 Place- 4
Sub Tot 19 40 59 79 99 119 139 161 Total- 161
Best Lap 5.653 5.656 5.813 5.550 5.509 5.510 5.610 5.480 Time Factor
Sub Pos 5 5 5 4 4 4 4 4

1.979

 

Bevin Halloran

Yel Ora Whi Red Gre Blu Pur Bla  
Bkt Laps 20 22 21 21 21 21 19 21 Place- 1
Sub Tot 20 42 63 84 105 126 145 162 Total- 166
Best Lap 5.641 5.376 5.364 5.432 5.302 5.490 5.752 5.911 Time Factor
Sub Pos 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

5.414

 

Peter Hopkins

Pur Bla Yel Ora Whi Red Gre Blu  
Bkt Laps 17 19 19 19 19 16 20 21 Place- 7
Sub Tot 17 36 55 74 93 111 131 152 Total- 152
Best Lap 5.896 6.054 5.833 5.715 5.611 5.727 5.687 5.652 Time Factor
Sub Pos 7 7 5 7 7 7 7 7

6.789

 

Wayne Martin

Bla Yel Ora Whi Red Gre Blu Pur  
Bkt Laps 20 21 21 20 21 20 19 22 Place- 3
Sub Tot 20 41 62 82 103 123 142 164 Total- 164
Best Lap 5.627 5.510 5.495 5.664 5.623 5.416 5.585 5.740 Time Factor
Sub Pos 4 4 3 2 2 2 3 3

3.687

                   

 

Aussie Retro - 'Can Am', Heat B

8 x 2 minute brackets - 75 Second Lane Change.

 

Bracket

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final

Ivan Wearne

Red Gre Blu Pur Bla Yel Ora Whi  
Bkt Laps 19 19 19 19 20 21 20 21 Place- 5
Sub Tot 19 38 57 76 96 117 137 158 Total- 158
Best Lap 5.441 5.569 5.547 5.704 5.635 5.594 5.500 5.410 Time Factor
Sub Pos 3 4 5 5 5 5 5 5

1.729

 

Cody Bramble

Whi Red Gre Blu Pur Bla Yel Ora  
Bkt Laps 19 21 21 18 21 21 22 23 Place- 1
Sub Tot 19 40 61 79 100 121 143 166 Total- 166
Best Lap 5.358 5.411 5.256 5.444 5.507 5.500 5.378 5.273 Time Factor
Sub Pos 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 1

4.080

 

Gregg Treagle

Gre Blu Pur Bla Yel Ora Whi Red  
Bkt Laps 18 19 17 19 20 21 20 21 Place- 6
Sub Tot 18 37 54 73 93 114 134 155 Total- 155
Best Lap 5.642 5.730 5.891 6.065 5.716 5.633 5.607 5.704 Time Factor
Sub Pos 6 6 7 6 6 6 6 6

3.294

 

Jim Patterson

Ora Whi Red Gre Blu Pur Bla Yel  
Bkt Laps 18 19 18 17 19 20 18 19 Place- 7
Sub Tot 18 37 55 72 91 111 119 148 Total- 148
Best Lap 6.057 5.911 5.865 6.048 6.109 6.041 6.099 6.007 Time Factor
Sub Pos 7 7 6 7 7 7 7 7

0.392

 

Mark Fox

Blu Pur Bla Yel Ora Whi Red Gre  
Bkt Laps 20 19 20 18 22 20 20 22 Place- 4
Sub Tot 20 39 59 77 99 119 139 161 Total- 161
Best Lap 5.328 5.463 5.749 5.311 5.340 5.565 5.419 5.231 Time Factor
Sub Pos 1 3 4 4 3 3 4 4

4.693

 

Dean Fraser

Yel Ora Whi Red Gre Blu Pur Bla  
Bkt Laps 15 17 16 13 19 19 17 17 Place- 8
Sub Tot 15 32 48 61 80 99 116 133 Total- 133
Best Lap 5.749 5.814 5.879 6.277 5.606 5.570 5.955 6.227 Time Factor
Sub Pos 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8

1.974

 

Dale Anderson

Pur Bla Yel Ora Whi Red Gre Blu  
Bkt Laps 19 19 21 20 21 21 22 23 Place- 2
Sub Tot 19 38 59 79 100 121 143 166 Total- 166
Best Lap 5.612 5.761 5.381 5.589 5.382 5.498 5.291 5.268 Time Factor
Sub Pos 4 5 3 1 1 2 2 2

4.477

 

Steve King

Bla Yel Ora Whi Red Gre Blu Pur  
Bkt Laps 19 20 20 20 19 21 31 22 Place- 3
Sub Tot 19 39 59 79 98 119 140 162 Total- 162
Best Lap 5.637 5.517 5.521 5.509 5.676 5.632 5.504 5.569 Time Factor
Sub Pos 5 2 2 3 4 4 3 3

5.237

                   
 

Aussie Retro - 'Can Am', FINAL

8 x 3 minute brackets - 90 Second Lane Change.

 

Bracket

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final

Mark Fox

Red Gre Blu Pur Bla Yel Ora Whi  
Bkt Laps 30 33 32 32 30 30 33 32 Place- 3
Sub Tot 30 63 95 127 157 187 220 252 Total- 252
Best Lap 5.416 5.274 5.172 5.379 5.532 5.283 5.295 5.268 Time Factor
Sub Pos 7 4 3 3 4 4 4 3

2.673

 

Cody Bramble

Whi Red Gre Blu Pur Bla Yel Ora  
Bkt Laps 32 33 32 32 32 30 31 33 Place- 2
Sub Tot 32 65 97 129 161 191 222 255 Total- 255
Best Lap 5.267 5.304 5.277 5.222 5.430 5.522 5.392 5.316 Time Factor
Sub Pos 1 1 1 1 2 2 3 2

3.958

 

Charles Rickards

Gre Blu Pur Bla Yel Ora Whi Red  
Bkt Laps 31 32 28 30 31 32 31 32 Place- 6
Sub Tot 31 63 91 121 152 184 215 247 Total- 247
Best Lap 5.326 5.419 5.577 5.543 5.434 5.383 5.331 5.290 Time Factor
Sub Pos 4 5 6 6 6 6 6 6

2.165

 

Steve King

Ora Whi Red Gre Blu Pur Bla Yel  
Bkt Laps 32 33 30 31 31 30 30 30 Place- 5
Sub Tot 32 65 95 126 157 187 217 247 Total- 247
Best Lap 5.395 5.446 5.430 5.192 5.399 5.575 5.674 5.527 Time Factor
Sub Pos 2 2 4 4 5 5 5 5

1.435

 

Robert Bennett

Blu Pur Bla Yel Ora Whi Red Gre  
Bkt Laps 31 30 29 30 31 29 29 30 Place- 8
Sub Tot 31 61 90 120 151 180 209 239 Total- 239
Best Lap 5.537 5.636 5.795 5.486 5.507 5.465 5.554 5.529 Time Factor
Sub Pos 6 7 7 8 7 8 8 8

0.274

 

Bevin Halloran

Yel Ora Whi Red Gre Blu Pur Bla  
Bkt Laps 31 33 31 33 33 32 32 27 Place- 4
Sub Tot 31 64 95 128 161 193 225 252 Total- 252
Best Lap 5.518 5.394 5.332 5.281 5.308 5.409 5.551 5.794 Time Factor
Sub Pos 5 3 2 2 1 1 1 4

3.939

 

Dale Anderson

Pur Bla Yel Ora Whi Red Gre Blu  
Bkt Laps 32 30 31 33 32 32 33 33 Place- 1
Sub Tot 32 62 93 126 158 190 223 256 Total- 256
Best Lap 5.432 5.606 5.370 5.297 5.384 5.481 5.265 5.304 Time Factor
Sub Pos 3 6 5 5 3 3 2 1

5.312

 

Wayne Martin

Bla Yel Ora Whi Red Gre Blu Pur  
Bkt Laps 29 32 29 30 30 31 30 31 Place- 7
Sub Tot 29 61 90 120 150 181 211 242 Total- 242
Best Lap 5.599 5.510 5.548 5.646 5.590 5.511 5.465 5.636 Time Factor
Sub Pos 8 8 8 7 8 7 7 7

5.601

                   

Click the "Back" button on your browser or close this window to return to previous screen.

Aussie Retro Home